Congrats to our 2017 Competition Winners!

 

MONTREAL ABA
MARCH 12 & 13, 2017 | PALAIS DES CONGRES | MONTREAL, QC

Battle of the Barber: Best Pompadour

1st Place: Ana Luisa Brito
2nd Place: Cedrick Maiorana, Coiffure O Salon
3rd Place: David Andreas Kyrkiris, OLAB & GIACOMO

Evening Fashion Makeup

1st Place: Marie-Pier Durand, College Inter-Dec
2nd Place: Anik Bourgois, Freelance
3rd Place: Laury-Anne Morel, College Inter-Dec

Battle of the Barber: Creative Freestyle

1st Place: Karim Doan, La Familia Barbershop
2nd Place: David Andreas Kyrkiris, OLAB & GIACOMO
3rd Place: Helene Eugenie Roy, Lakosh Style

New Talent: Salon Cut & Style

1st Place: Michelle Gilbert, Atlantic Hairstyling Academy
2nd Place: Joanie Bilodeau, ART KOI FUR
3rd Place: Douglas Salgeiro

Bridal Long Hair

1st Place: Alexia Fedidah, Funky Toque
2nd Place: Sandy Roberts, Salon on Sixth
3rd Place: Fanny Pilon, Freelance

 

TORONTO ABA
MARCH 26 & 27, 2017 | MTCC NORTH | TORONTO, ON

Evening Fashion Makeup

1st Place: Pamela Price, Priceless Beauty
2nd Place: Jeremy Weeks, Atlantic Hairstyling Academy
3rd Place: Samina Chaudry, Samina Hair & Makeup Studio

Women's Fantasy Makeup

1st Place: Kris Weaver, Niagara College
2nd Place: Oleksandra Gavrylenko, Freelance
3rd Place: Aliyyah Phady, Marvel Beauty School

Battle of the Barber: Best Pompadour

1st Place: David Costa, Alta Moda Hair
2nd Place: Wilfredo Isip, Trenz Hair Studio & Day Spa
3rd Place: Nino D'Ambra, Nino D'Ambra Hair & Aesthetics

Professional: Salon Cut & Style

1st Place: Jeremy Weeks, Atlantic Hairstyling Academy
2nd Place: Jennifer Giancaterino, Rennaisance Salon
3rd Place: Brittany Witmer, Artline Salon

Bridal Long Hair

1st Place: Julia Falvo, Studio W
2nd Place: Hannah Gorham, Atlantic Hairstyling Academy
3rd PLace: Carly Hogan, Atlantic Hairstyling Academy

Battle of the Barber: Creative Freestyle

1st Place: Mardin Lopez, Mardin's Barbershop
2nd Place: Kelly Lefebvre, du Salon les Barbares
3rd Place: Madat Essa, Groom for Men Inc.

New Talent: Salon Cut & Style

1st Place: Michelle Gilbert, Atlantic Hairstyling Academy
2nd Place: Seija Aaltonen, Trenz Hair Studio & Day Spa
3rd Place: Margaret Hardar, Kalon Salon

 
 

ESSENTIAL BEAUTY HOSTED BY INTERNATIONAL BEAUTY SERVICES
APRIL 23, 2017 | INN AT THE FORKS | WINNIPEG, MB

Battle of the Barber: Creative Freestyle

1st Place: Tara Gouzecky, Hair 2 Dye 4
2nd Place: Max Vo, Bespoke Barbershop
3rd Place: Holly Hui, V.Q. Salon

 

Backstage Beauty HOSTED BY INTERNATIONAL BEAUTY SERVICES
SEPTEMBER 24, 2017 | SASKATOON, SK

Battle of the Barber: Creative Freestyle

1st Place: Dani Toma, First Impressions Hair Design
2nd Place: Joanne Ho, Salon Hush
3rd Place: Albert Santos, Alyssa Santos Salon

 

BeautyEx Edmonton POWERED BY ABA
OCTOBER 1 & 2, 2017 |  EDMONTON, AB

Evening Fashion Makeup

1st Place: Priya Sharma, Salon on Sixth
2nd Place: Feland Grace, Arch Bishop O'Leary Hair Academy
3rd Place: Vzor Ada, Arch Bishop O'Leary Hair Academy

Bridal Long Hair

1st Place: Christine Vienetto, The Parlour
2nd Place: Anne Prytullack, Solo Salon Designs
3rd Place: Sandy Roberts, Salon on Sixth

Battle of the Barber: Best Pompadour

1st Place: Ryan Durbano, Filthy Fades
2nd Place: David Costa
3rd Place: Josh Webb, Tommy Guns

 
 

Beauty Roundup HOSTED BY INTERNATIONAL BEAUTY SERVICES
OCTOBER 15, 2017 | CALGARY, AB

Battle of the Barber: Creative Freestyle

1st Place: Joanne Ho, Salon Hush
2nd Place: Sonam Dhargyal, Tru Gents
3rd Place: Jayden Kim, Freelance