Congratulations to all the 2016 ABA Competition winners!

Click each city to view the winners.

 

Glamorous Evening Makeup

1st Place:Nicole O'Sullivan, Exhale Salon & Spa
2nd Place:Natalie Nikol, Freelance
3rd Place:Kris Weaver, Niagara College

Bridal Long Hair

1st Place:Julia Falvo, Valvano Salon
2nd Place: Katie Hall, Atlantic Hairstyling Academy
3rd Place:Sabrina Quessy, Evolution Concepts

Battle of the Barber: Creative Freestyle

1st Place:Cosmo Minnela, Trenz Hair Studio
2nd Place:Carmen Minnela, Trenz Hair Studio
3rd Place:Mardin Lopez, Mardins Barber Shop

New Talent: Women's Trend Cut & Style

1st Place:Abby Collver, Salon DiSalvo Hair & Spa
2nd Place:Holly King, Acqua Salon
3rd Place:Jessica Correia, Deeva Hair Salon

Professional: Women's Trend Cut & Style

1st Place:Anthony DiSalvo, DiSalvo Hair
2nd Place: Page Augostino, Volvano Salon
3rd Place:Brittany Witmer, Artline Salon

Toronto ABA Competition Scores


ABA’s Battle of the Barber: Creative Freestyle
ABA’s Battle of the Barber: Total Look Men’s Pompadour
Glamorous Evening Makeup
Long Hair Bridal
New Talent: Women’s Trend Cut & Style
Professional Women’s Trend Cut & Style

Long Hair Bridal

1st Place: Steven Parent, Steven Parent Concept Beauté
2nd Place: Cedric Maiorana, Coiffure O Salon
3rd Place: Guillaume Franchet, Procap Ltée

Glamorous Evening Makeup

1st Place: Geraldine Soubelet, Academie SLA Paris-Montréal
2nd Place:Ariane Coulombe Jean, Academie SLA Paris-Montréal
3rd Place: Anik Bourgeois, Academie SLA Paris-Montréal

ABA's Battle of the Barber: Creative Freestyle

1st Place:Marc Olivier Grenier, La Shop du Barbier
2nd Place:Karim Doan, La Familia Barber Shop
3rd Place:Alesandro Cavallo, Capelli Lounge

New Talent: Women's Trend Cut & Style

1st Place:Marinela Imvrioti, Academy Sophia
2nd Place:Julie Blanchette, Academie St. Laurent
3rd Place:Marie-Christine Baron, Academy Sophia

Montréal ABA Competition Scores

ABA’s Battle of the Barber: Creative Freestyle
Glamorous Evening Makeup
Long Hair Bridal
New Talent: Women’s Trend Cut & Style

ABA's Battle of the Barber: Creative Freestyle

1st Place:Mohammad Madat, The Boardroom Barbers
2nd Place:Joanne Ho, Salon Hush
3rd Place: Trisha Gardypie, Salon Hush

Glamorous Evening Makeup

1st Place:Rheanne Thackeray, Vivid Hair & Esthetics
2nd Place:Misty Charboneau, Salon on Sixth
3rd Place:Katarina Rain, The Mane Door

Long Hair Bridal

1st Place:Christine Veinotte, The Parlour
2nd Place:Sandy Roberts, Salon on Sixth
3rd Place:Christina Wanner, The Style Academy

New Talent: Women's Trend Cut & Style

1st Place:Kayla Zajes, Soho Masters Hairstylists
2nd Place:Mariam El-Choubassi, Queen Elizabeth HS
3rd Place:Reyen Caamano-Walton, Queen Elizabeth HS

Professional Women's Trend Cut & Style

1st Place:Evangelos Kavgadoulis, Evolve Style Counsel
2nd Place:Brittany Connors, Freelance
3rd Place:Danielle Braconnier, Below Hair Studio

Edmonton ABA Competition Scores

Glamorous Evening Make-Up

1st Place:Mylynn Lam, Makeup by Mylynn
2nd Place:Eduardo Haro, Arrissa Salon
3rd Place:Carolina Nguyen, Freelance

Long Hair Bridal

1st Place:Sandy Roberts, Salon on Sixth
2nd Place:Janelle Bachand, The Parlour
3rd Place:Karie Demers, Beautymarc Salon

ABA's Battle of the Barber: Creative Freestyle

1st Place:Sonam Dhargyal, Nolan Hill Barber Shop
2nd Place:Eduardo Haro, Arrissa Salon
3rd Place:Austin Angelozzi, Symiotics

Professional: Women's Trend Cut & Style

1st Place:Coy MacDonald, Coy Hair
2nd Place:Michelle Gilbert, Atlantic Hairstyling Academy
3rd Place:Rebecca Ladysecret, Pixie Chicks

Calgary ABA Competition Scores

ABA’s Battle of the Barber: Creative Freestyle
Glamorous Evening Makeup
Long Hair Bridal
Professional Women’s Trend Cut & Style